Newsletter Newsletter 2/2012 Jarosław Suska - Taekwon-Do Icon
A.E.T.F. REPORT
Newsletter 2/2012
Jarosław Suska - Taekwon-Do Icon

Jaroslaw Suska on his way for the 5th time World Champion title; Wellington, New Zealand
AETF reporter
Katarzyna Rozwadowska


Email to KR

Mr. Jaroslaw Suska, 5-time World Champion and 19-time European Champion, is a real legend, a very unique person, and an amazing competitor who delights Taekwon-Do practitioners all over the world with his perfectionism. Called ‘the best pattern performer ever’ by a great many authorities, as well as his fans. His amazing performances, either during the tournaments or at the seminars and camps, always gather round many competitors, coaches, Masters, supporters and spectators alike. We watch this iconic member of the Polish National Team of many years with admiration, respect, and simply enjoy watching him perform tuls or any other taekwon-do technique, and we simply cannot take our eyes off him. This champion is an inspiration and an excellent role model to follow for a plethora of taekwon-do enthusiasts. Those who have had a chance to train at Mr. Suska’s session know pretty well that he is really tough, demanding, professional, and very serious from the first minute to the very end of the training session. We love to watch him, take pictures and record videos of his performances, but I think it’s high time we got to know him a little bit better.

Name: Jaroslaw Suska
Date of birth: 18.10.1972
Degree: VI Degree
Country: Poland
Club: MKS Lewart AGS Lubartów
Instructor: Master Jerzy Jedut
World Championships 2009:
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Jaroslaw Suska with the instructor, Master Jerzy Jedut and friends from MKS Lewart Lubartow
 
(2005) Polish Taekwon-Do Magazine - Taekwon-Do! Left: Jaroslaw Suska (III Dan) performing Bandae Dollyo Chagi; Right: Mariusz Suska and Anita Pasek-Suska
Mr Suska Black Belt exams:
Degree Date Place Chairman of the panel of examiners
I Dan 21.05.1989 Warsaw GM Choi Jung Hwa
II Dan 23.06.1991 Warsaw Mr. Kim Jong Su
III Dan 07.05.1994 Warsaw Mr. Kim Jong Su
IV Dan 27.10.1996 Warsaw GM Choi Hong Hi
V Dan 17.12.2005 Lublin GM Willem Jacob Bos
VI Dan 12.12.2010 Lublin GM Ung Lan Kim
Lublin, 12.12.2010 – Black Belt Exam (for VI Degree)
Jaroslaw Suska at a tournament with Anita Pasek-Suska, Master Jerzy Jedut, and friends from Polish National Team
MKS Lewart Lubartow – Organiser of the Polish Championships 2003
 
World Championships 2001: Riccione, Italy
European Championships 2012: Maribor, Slovenia. The Final with Massimo Persia (Italy)
Sports Achievements Awards 2007; Demonstration at Canary Wharf, London (Jaroslaw Suska and Marcin Wronowski)
Demonstration during Champions of the Sport Gala; Lublin, 2008 Jaroslaw Suska and Marcin Wronowski
Jaroslaw Suska and Marcin Wronowski – guests at ‘Dzien Dobry TVN’ (‘Good Morning TVN’) TV programme
Seminar with General Choi Hong Hi
Seminar with General Choi Hong Hi
European Championships 2012: Maribor, Slovenia; (Jaroslaw Suska, Master Jerzy Jedut)
Jaroslaw Suska and Anita Pasek-Suska World Championships 2001; Riccione, Italy
Polish Taekwon-Do Winter Camp
Polish Summer Taekwon-Do Camp 2008

The nearest upcoming seminars and camps with Mr. Jaroslaw Suska:

6th – 15th July 2012 - Poland, Biala Podlaska
17th Central Summer Camp in Poland
Organiser: Master Tadeusz Loboda, LSKT Lublin; Master Jerzy Jedut, MKS Lewart Lubartow
Link to the invitation: http://www.itfeurope.org/NL2012-01-56.html
Link to the report from the previous summer camp 2011: http://www.itfeurope.org/NL2011-03-16.html
22nd-23rd September 2012 - The Netherlands, Utrecht
Organiser: Mr Harry van Schaik, Kisport Martial Academy with cooperation with I-Con Promotions
Website: http://suska.kisport.nl
If you are interested in hosting your own seminar and wondered how to oganise it, please go to the following link on AETF official website
http://www.itfeurope.org/NL2012-01-03.html,
and for more information visit the I-Con Promotion’s page on facebook
> (the link - https://www.facebook.com/pages/I-Con-ProMotions/275504302495190).

Mr. Jaroslaw Suska took part in 124 tournaments during his Taekwon-Do career! He is the only Polish competitor who participated in all Polish Championships – and he won Pattern category 19 times (plus Sparring category 4 times). This great contestant also won all (11) Polish Cups in Patterns IV-VI Dan Category since 2002. I would like to present Mr Suska’s best achievements.

Polish National Team; the European Championships 1996; Riccione, Italy
Team Pattern; European Championships 2012; Maribor, Slovenia

World Championships
YearPlaceResult/Category
2011Wellington, New ZealandI - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
II - Team Pattern
II - Team Special Techniques
II - Team Power Test
2009 Mar del Plata, Argentina I - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Special Techniques
2007 Quebec, Canada I - Patterns (IV Dan)
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Special Techniques
2005 Dortmund, Germany I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2003 Warsaw, Poland III - Patterns (IV Dan)
2001 Rimini, Italy I - Patterns (IV Dan)
1999 Buenos Aires, Argentina III - Patterns (IV Dan)
1997 Sankt Petersburg, Russia II - Patterns (IV Dan)
1990 Montreal, Canada III - Sparring -54kg

European Championships
YearPlaceResult/Category
2012 Maribor, Slovenia I - Patterns – (IV-VI Dan)
II - Team Pattern
2011 Bratislava, Slovakia I - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
II - Team Pattern
III – Team Power Test
2010 Skovde, Sweden II - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
I - Team Special Techniques
II - Team Pattern
2009 Benidorm, Spain I - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
III – Team Special Techniques
2008 Wroclaw, Poland I - Patterns (IV-VI Dan)
I - Team Pattern
III - Team Special Techniques
2007 Poprad, Slovakia I - Patterns (IV Dan)
II - Team Pattern
III – Team Special Techniques
2006 Konstanta, Romania I - Patterns (IV Dan)
I - Team Pattern
2005 Terracina, Italy I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2004 Tampere, Finland I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2003 Rijeka, Croatia I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2002 Trebon, Czech Republic I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2001 Villajayosa, Spain I - Patterns (IV Dan)
2000 Edinburgh, Scotland I - Patterns (IV Dan)
III – Sparring -63kg
1999 Riccione, Italy I - Patterns (IV Dan)
1998 Thessaloniki I - Patterns (IV Dan)
I - Team Patterns
II - Team Sparring
1997 Zrece, Slovenia I - Team Pattern
1996 Ricione, Italy I - Patterns (III Dan)
III - Team Pattern
1995 Cologne, Germany I - Patterns (III Dan)
1994 Lublin, Poland I - Patterns (III Dan)
I - Team Sparring
I - Team Special Techniques
1993 Groningen, Holland I - Patterns (II Dan)
II - Sparring -63kg
III – Team Sparring
III – Team Special Techniques
Best Overall Competitor
1992 Koszalin, Poland I - Patterns (II Dan)
1991 Reading, England I - Team Pattern
1990 Davos, Switzerland II - Sparring -54kg
II - Patterns

Cups
YearName of the Competition & PlaceResult/Category
2009 European Cup - Lublin, Poland I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
I - Team Sparring
2005 European Cup – Crowley, England I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
1989 World Cup - PyongYang Korea I - Sparring -54kg

Polish Championships
YearPlaceResult/Category
2011 Rybnik I - Patterns
2010 Olsztyn I - Patterns
2009 Czestochowa I - Patterns
I - Team Sparring
2008 Radzyn Podlaski I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
I - Team Sparring
2007 Biala Podlaska I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
I - Team Sparring
2006 Kielce I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
2005 Wielun I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
2004 Lublin I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
III - Team Sparring
2003 Lubartow I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
2002 Glubczyce I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
I - Team Sparring
2001 Lublin II - Sparring -63kg.
II - Patterns
II - Team Pattern
I - Team Sparring
2000 Brzeg Dolny I - Sparring -63kg.
III - Patterns
I - Team Patterns
1999 Olsztyn I - Patterns
III - Sparring -63kg
III - Team Pattern
1998 Lublin I - Patterns
II - Sparring -63kg
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
1997 Lublin I - Patterns
I - Sparring -63kg
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
Best Overall Competitor
1996 Lubartow I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
1995 Szczecinek I - Patterns
III – Sparring -63kg
II - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
1994 Wroclaw I - Patterns
III - Team Sparring
1993 Stronie Slaskie I - Patterns
I - Team Pattern
1992 Koszalin I - Patterns
1991 Lublin II - Patterns
III - Sparring -63kg
III - Team Pattern
1990 Ciechanow II - Patterns
II - Sparring -54kg.
II - Team Pattern
II - Team Sparring
Best Overall Competitor
1989 Lublin I - Patterns
I - Sparring -54kg
II - Team Sparring
Best Overall Competitor
1988 Lublin I - Sparring -54kg.

World Championships 2011; Wellington, New Zealand

go back